Gander Schools Reunion 2010

 

 

Name

Number

Name of Last school attended

Last year attended

Address

Anstey, Aubrey and Claudine

2

Gander Academy & Gander Collegiate

1965/1966

Gander

Anstey, Wayne and Theresa (Couglin)

2

Gander Collegiate

1965

Barrie, ON

Barnes Ross, Betty and Ray

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1955

Riley Brook, NB

Baker O’Leary, Dorothy and Robert Welsh

2

Gander Academy

1961

Mulgrave, NS

Bennett Mitchinson, Cathy

1

St. Paul’s

1967

Toronto

Blackie, Peter and Jean

2

Gander Academy

1957

Gander

Brazil, Leo and Pat (Power)

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1964

Gander

Butler, Jim and Kay

2

Gander Academy

1959

Mississauga, ON

Burt, Clyde and Betty (Lush)

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1953/1955

Gander

Bowe Curwin, Helen

1

St. Joseph’s

 

Riverview, NB

Cashin, Frank

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

 

Mount Pearl, NL

Cashin Robertson, Madonna

1

St. Paul’s

1962

Fort St. John, BC

Chafe Elms, Eileen and Lorne

2

Gander Amalgamated

1950

Ottawa

Carter James, Jean and David

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1954

Gander

Cleary, Ron and Brenda

2

St. Joseph’s

1961

Holyrood

Cochrane, Mike and Diann

2

St. Joseph’s

1957/1958

Gander

Couglin Gray, Rosemary and Eugene

2

Gander Collegiate

1968

Barrie, ON

Dewling, Clarence and Sarah(Student  & Teacher)

2

Gander Academy

1959

Trouty, NL

Dempsey Hiscock, Patricia

1

Hunt Memorial Academy

1956

Halifax

Dempsey Donnelly, Jane

1

Gander Academy

1959/60

Angus, ON

Doucette, Gus and Slyvia (Pritchett)

2

St. Paul’s and Gander Collegiate

1965

Middle Sackville, NS

Dooley LeMay, Carmella and Marcel

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1959

Ottawa, ON

Dooley, Jean

1

St. Paul’s

1963

Sacramento, California

Dooley Crooks, Marina and Benny

2

Roman Catholic School

1955

Winnipeg

Dooley Maher, Margaret

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

1955

Gander

Dunphy Young, Maureen

1

St. Paul’s

1967

Niagara Falls, ON

Dyke, John and Ruth

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1956

Gander

Fitzgerald Nimmo, Geraldine and Tom

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1958

Ottawa

Fitzgerald, Lorne and Lee-Anne

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1957

Ottawa

Fitzgerald, Steve and Carmen

St. Joseph’s Academy

 

Ottawa

Fitzgerald, Stephanie (Daughter of Steve & Carman)

1

 

 

Sierca, Italy

Fitzgerald Costa, Leslie (Daughter of Steve & Carman)

1

 

 

Toronto, ON

Fitzgerald, Colleen and James Washburn

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1958

Shelburne, Vermont

Fitzgerald, Sean and Judith

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1958

Smith Falls, ON

Fitzgerald, Myles and Joan (Greene)

2

Chestnut, St. Joseph’s & HMA                                         

1955/1958

Ottawa, ON

Fowler Myrick, Rosemary

2

St. Paul’s

1965

St. John’s

Fox, Laura

1

Gander Academy

1958

Gander

Garland Andrews, Judy and Gordon

2

Gander Academy

1959

Surrey, BC

Garland, James and Yvette

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1956

Riverview, NB

Goff Andrews, Anne

1

St. Joseph’s and St. Paul’s

1966

St. John’s

Goff, Brian

1

St. Paul’s

1964

Chapel Arm, NL

Greene Young, Vera and Robert

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1957

Gander

Greene Boyd, Gwen and Doug

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1960

Gander

Grimes, David and Betty Dove

2

Gander Collegiate

1967

Gander

Grimes, Perry and Sandra

2

Gander Collegiate

1966

Guelph, ON

Goulding Stryde, Gladys

1

Gander Academy

1959

Gander

Hogan Safer, Catherine

1

St. Paul’s

1967

St. John’s

Hounsell, Norman and Shirley

2

Gander Academy

1960

Toronto

Hollohan, (Elias) John and June

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1959

Victoria, BC

Hoffe, Wilson and Shirley (Young)

2

Gander Academy

1962

Gander

Hunt, Christine and Bruce

2

Gander Collegiate

1965

St. John’s

Ireland, Elizabeth

1

Hunt Memorial Academy

1952

Gander

Ivany Penney, Gloria and Pat

2

Gander Academy/St.Paul’s

1964 to 1966

Gander

Jenkins Tulk, Judy

1

Gander Academy

1962

Traytown, NL

Kelly, Bill (Student and Teacher)

1

St. Joseph’s and St. Paul’s

1962

Gander

Kelly Brown, Hazel

1

St.Joseph’s

1961

Lambeth, ON

Kelly, Michael

1

Roman Catholic School

1955

Gambo, NL

Kennedy Hiscock, Maureen

1

St. Paul’s High

1970

Gander

Kennedy, Rosemarie

1

St. Paul’s High

1966

Lachine, Quebec

Kieley Dohaney, Phyllis

1

Roman Catholic School

1953

Gander

Kieley Stack, Eileen

1

Roman Catholic School

1956

Gander

Kieley, Kevin and Joan

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1961

Gander

Lacey, Keith and Deborah Morton

2

Gander Collegiate

1964

Gander

Lane, Marjorie

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

1960

Gander

Lannon Billington, Jeanette

1

St. Paul’s

1964

Hepworth, ON

Lannon Gillett, Kathryn

1

St. Paul’s

1966

Hurleyville, NY

Lannon, Leo

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

1957

Appleton, NL

Lannon, Marie

1

St. Joseph’s

1955

Sarnia, ON

Lannon, Patricia

1

St. Paul’s

1967

St. John’s

Lewis Raynard, Faye and Bruce

2

Gander Academy

1959

Middleton, MA

Locke, Ed and Dorothy

2

St. Paul’s

1966

St. John’s

Locke, Ida (Kent)(Teacher)

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

1957-58

Gander

Lush Baird, Eloise

1

Chestnut School

1945

Mount Pearl, NL

Lynch, Sister Brendan (Teacher)

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

 

Grand Falls-Winsor, NL

Malone Morgan, Sheila

1

St. Joseph’s

1961

Kitchener, ON

Malone Dawe, Sharron and Ken

2

St. Joseph’s

 

Kitchener, ON

Maloney MacMichael, Florence and John

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

 

Dartmouth, NS

Maloney Kelly, Dora and Alex

2

St. Joseph’s

 

Gander,

McCarthy, Gerard

1

St. Paul’s

1963

Fletchers Lake, NS

McKinnon, Robert and Sandra

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1961

Wilmot, NS

McNiven Beresford, Shirley and Aidan

2

St. Joseph’s

1966

Gander

Mercer Bretz, Bonita

1

Gander Academy

1963

Gander

Mercer Walsh, Carol

1

Hunt Memorial

1954

Gander

Mercer Clarke, Colleen and John

2

Gander Collegiate

1968

Waterloo, ON

Mercer Janes, Joy and Bob

2

Gander Academy

1959

Gander

Milley, Walter and Dorothy

2

Gander Academy

1961

St. Phillip’s, NL

Mingo Grantham, Audrey and Vern

2

Gander Academy

1958

Bedford, NS

Mingo, Langille Julia

 1

Gander Academy

 

Mississauga, On

Morrisey, Ray and Marga

2

Gander Collegiate

1966

Barrie, ON

Noel, William and Edith

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1958

St. John’s

Oates Cooke, Louise

1

Gander Collegiate

1966

Burlington, ON

Pardy, Marion

1

Gander Academy

1958

St. John’s

Philpott, Tom and Joe-Anne (Byrne)

2

St. Paul’s

1967

Corner Brook

Pittman Parrish, Eileen and Don

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1954

Ottawa

Pittman Comeau, Ruby and Andre

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1951

Okotoks, AB

Power, George and Teresa

2

St. Joseph’s

 

Gander

Power Buchanan, Margaret and Rod

2

St. Paul’s

 1962

Lac des Loups, Quebec

Quinlan, Sister Elizabeth

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

1961

St. John’s

Ramsay, Hudson and Suzanne

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

 

Escuminac, NB

Ramsay Sonier, Bonnie and Owen

2

St. Joseph’s Academy

1959

Azilda, ON

Ricketts Stapleton, Grace

1

St. Joseph’s Academy

1961

St. John’s

Ricketts Robbins, Dorothy

1

St. Paul’s

1964

St. John’s

Robertson, David

1

Gander Academy

1961

Seabright, NS

Rogers White,  Catherine (Kit) and Ian

2

St. Paul’s

1967

Kingston, ON

Rogers Weaver, Marie ad Charlie

2

Gander Academy

1960

Gander

Rogers Coolen, Genny and Gary

2

St. Paul’s

1962

Stittsville, ON

Rogers Turner, Mary and Dan

2

St. Joseph’s

1961

Gander

Roebotham, Winnie

1

Gander Amalgamated

1953

Gander

Ryan Power, Brenda

1

St. Paul’s

1967

Bedford, NS

Ryan Woodd, Dorothy

1

St. Paul’s

1972

Gander

Smith, Eric and Shirley

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1956

Ottawa, ON

Smith, Kevin and Kay

2

Gander Academy

1963

St. John’s, NL

Smith, Morley and Rolla

2

Gander Academy

1959

Charlottetown, PEI

Simmons, Jim and Betty

2

Hunt Memorial Academy

1956

Calgary, AB

Stoyles, Glennis and Bernie Curwin

2

Gander Academy

1964

Gander, NL

Taylor, Angus

1

Gander Academy

1962

English Harbor, NL

Turner, Gordon

1

St. Paul’s

1964

Torbay, NL

Wheeler Sandegren, Marion

1

St. Joseph’s

1955

Surrey, BC

Wheeler Klotz, Lorraine

1

St. Joseph’s

1956

Surrey, BC

Wicks Smith, Maxine

1

St. Paul’s

1964

Gander

Wicks, Larry and Joan

2

Gander Academy

1962

Gander

Young Crawford, Lorraine and Jim

2

Gander Academy

1963

Orleans, ON

                                                                       TOTAL

191

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Year Attended

/Graduated

 

 

Chestnut, Gander Amalgamated, Hunt Memorial

 

 

Gander Academy,

Gander Collegiate

 

 

 

Roman Catholic School,

St. Joseph’s, St. Paul’s

 

 

 

 

1945

Eloise Lush Baird

 

 

1950

Eileen Chafe Elms

 

 

1951

Elizabeth Ireland

Ruby Pittman Comeau

 

 

1952

 

 

 

1953

Clyde Burt

Winnie Roebotham

 

Phyllis Kieley Dohaney

1954

Jean Carter James

Carol Mercer Walsh

Eileen Pittman Parrish

 

Frank Cashin

 

1955

Betty Barnes Ross

Betty Lush Burt

 

Marie Lannon

Myles Fitzgerald

Marina Dooley Crooks

Margaret Dooley Maher

Marion Wheeler Sandegren

Mike Kelly

1956

John Dyke

Jim Garland

Eric Smith

Pat Dempsey Hiscock

Jim Simmons

 

Eileen Kieley Stack

Lorraine Wheeler Klotz

1957

 

Peter Blackie

Vera Greene Young

Lorne Fitzgerald

Leo Lannon

1958

 

Joan Greene Fitzgerald

Audrey Mingo Grantham

William Noel

Marion Pardy

Laura Fox

Geraldine Fitzgerald Nimmo

Colleen Fitzgerald

Sean Fitzgerald

Mike Cochrane

Ida Kent Locke

 

1959

 

Jim Butler

Clarence Dewling

Judy Garland Andrews

Gladys Goulding Stryde

Faye Lewis Raynard

Joy Mercer Janes

Morley Smith

Carmella Dooley Lemay

Bonnie Ramsay Sonier

(Elias) John Hollohan

 

1960

 

Jane Dempsey Donnelly

Gwen Greene Boyd

Norm Hounsell

Julia Mingo Langille

Marie Rogers Weaver

Steve Fitzgerald

Marjorie Lane

 

1961

 

Dorothy Baker O’Leary

David Roberston

Walter Milley

 

Kevin Kieley

Sheila Malone Morgan

Florence Maloney MacMichael

Dora Maloney Kelly

Bob McKinnon

Sister Elizabeth Quinlan

Hudson Ramsay

Grace Ricketts Stapleton

Mary Rogers Turner

Hazel Kelly Brown

Ron Cleary

1962

 

Wilson Hoffe

Angus Taylor

Larry Wicks

Judy Jenkins Tulk

 

Madonna Cashin Roberston

Genny Rogers Coolen

Margaret Power Buchanan

Bill Kelly

Sharron Malone Dawe

1963

 

Bonita Mercer Bretz

Kevin Smith

Lorraine Young Crawford

Gerard McCarthy

Jean Dooley

1964

 

Keith Lacey

Glennis Stoyles

Leo Brazil

Brian Goff

Pat Power Brazil

Pat Penney

Dorothy Ricketts Robbins

Maxine Wicks Smith

Gordon Turner

Jeannette Lannon Billington

1965

 

Wayne Anstey

Shirley Young Hoffe

Christine Gosse Hunt

Carole Jenkins McNutt

Aubrey Anstey

Sylvia Pritchett Doucette

Rosemary Fowler Myrick

Gus Doucette

1966

 

Perry Grimes

Gloria Ivany Penny

Ray Morrisey

Louise Oates Cooke

Kathryn Lannon Gillett

Shirley McNiven Beresford

Anne Goff Andrews

Ed Locke

Rosemarie Kennedy

1967

 

Dave Grimes

Cathy Bennett Mitchinson

Maureen Dunphy Young

Catherine Hogan Safer

Patricia Lannon

Catherine Rogers White

Brenda Ryan Power

Tom Philpott

1968

 

Rosemary Couglin Gray

Colleen Mercer Clarke

 

1969

 

 

 

1970

 

 

Maureen Kennedy Hiscock

1972

 

 

Dorothy Ryan Woodd